On-line Teachings, Pujas and Prayer Groups

Check out our on-line calendar! Check the time carefully as there are three different time zones.

Our Spiritual Director, Lama Zopa Rinpoche, is giving a series of teachings at Kopan Monastery that directly address the situation in the world today.

Here are ongoing weekly teachings but good to check the website for any last minute changes. Special teachings will be listed on the on-line calendar.

 

Lama Yeshe Ling Centre

Group Prayer Sessions – Monday to Friday at noon

Sunday program with Geshe Sonam – 10:00am – 11:00pm

Tuesday Discussion GroupDiscovering Buddhism- Death and Rebirth

7:00pm – 9:00pm – Facilitated by David Gould

Building Inner Strength16 Guidelines Online Course

Thursdays – 7:00pm – 8:30pm – Facilitated by Arunas Antanaitis

 

Gyalwa Gyatso (Ocean of Compassion) Buddhist Center

DB: Introduction to Tantra w/ Ven. Gyalten Palmo

Tuesdays – 7pm – 9pm

The Foundation of Buddhist Practice w/ Don Isaacson

Thusdays 7:00pm – 8:30pm

Recovery Dharma

Sundays 6:00pm – 7:15pm

 

Land of Medicine Buddha – check out their Calendar for many events!

 

Tse Chen Ling

Tuesdays 4:00pm – 4:30pm – Guided Meditation

Sundays – 10:30am – 12:00pm – Taste of Buddhism

 

Vajrapani Institute

Vajrayogini Practice: Exploring the Sublime Path to Bliss

Elaine Jackson – April 29 – May 3, 2020

Eight Pillars of Joy: Making the Most of Your Precious Life

Don Handrick and Emily Hsu – May 7 – 10, 2020

 

Lama Yeshe House

Tuesdays  – 8pm – 9:15pm – Online group book study with Justin Jenkins

 

Namdrol Ling Study Group

Ven Robina – Fireside chat

Thursdays – 2:00-3:30PM ET

 

Thubten Kunga Center

Bodhisattva’s Way of Life ~ Tuesdays 7p – 8:30p

How to Meditate ~ Thursdays in April  7p – 9m

Meditation Hour ~ Sunday 10a – 11a

Coping with Change in Difficult Times ~ Sunday 11a – 12p

Venerable Amy ~ Practical Compassion Series Saturdays  10a – 11:30a

Virtual Book Club  Mondays @ 7p – 8:15p

 

Kurukulla Center

Meditation with Sean Gonzales – Mondays – 7-9pm

Yoga with Wendy or Sarah – Tuesdays 7:30 – 8:45 pm

Necklace of Learned Explanations: Presentation of Grounds and Paths with Geshe Tenley

Wednesdays – 7-9pm

Lamrim Teaching – The Great Scope with Geshe Tenley

Sundays – 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

 

Lama Yeshe Wisdom Archive

Podcasts and Recordings

 

Wisdom Publications

Videos, Podcasts

 

Osel Shen Phen Ling

Guided Meditation, Tuesdays 7-8pm

 

Dharmakaya Center

Ven Robina

Friday, May 8th 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Saturday , May 9th 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

 

Thubten Norbu Ling Tibetan Buddhist Center

Visit their calendar here!

 

Ksitigarbha Tibetan Buddhist Center

 

Shantideva Center

Lama Zopa Rinpoche’s Advice for Covid-19 Practices with Ven Amy every Wednesday and Saturday at 1pm!

Visit calendar here!

 

Kadampa Center

Mondays – 7:00 pm to 8:30 pmOnline-only Discovering Buddhism: How to Develop Bodhichitta

Wednesdays – 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm Online-only Practices to Develop Lamrim in Our Minds

Sundays – 11:30 am to 12:00 pm Kadampa Kids Virtual Class

 

Maitripa College

 

Milarepa Center

Guhyasamaja Center

Medicine Buddha Puja on Tuesdays from 7:30-8:30 P.M.

Lam Rim Retreat Day – May 9th – 10:30 AM to 12:30 pm
 
 
 

Pamtingpa Center

Building Inner Strength Course – Led by Ven. Tenzin Denison

Thursdays at 5:30-7:30 pm